3D version of Baku integrated with electronic Go Map
The Ministry of Culture and Tourism of Azerbaijan has initiated integration of recently released 3D version of Baku at www.baku3d.az with electronic Go Map.
Baku3D company reports that now through online navigator Go Map www.baku3d.az users will have a chance to make virtual tours not only over the country on the whole , but more closely- in parks, museums, mosques, historical monuments, restaurants, hotels, auto salons, entertainment centers located in Baku.
The idea for integration of these resources has emerged due to presenting of Azerbaijani lands by GoogleMap search system with Armenian names. Go Map project on the order of Culture and Tourism Ministry was prepared by SİNAM Company and operates in three languages (Azerbaijani , Russian and English).
It can augment image of any object to necessary size. Here Uniform Resource Locator (URL)   can also be received to pass full value map containing marked objects. The project equipped with GPS navigator , search systems and other modern IT services is Azerbaijani national resource.
At present www.baku3d.az site within cooperation with Culture and Tourism Ministry carries out shooting of theatres, cinemas, libraries, clubs, state art galleries and parks located in Baku and being on the Ministry balance.Virtual tours will be presented to Internet users in the nearest future.