‘Websense’ filtrates web-sites to protect children from harmful information in Azerbaijan
30 category filtration of web-sites is being currently implemented in Azerbaijan in line with ‘The State Program for the informatization of the educational system in 2008-2012’,  adopted by the Internet-Related Problems Council of the Education Ministry of Azerbaijan Republic. A program called ‘Websense’ has been introduced in the Educational Network of Azerbaijan (AZEDUNET)  in order to protect the rising generation from pernicious influence of harmful information.
‘Websense’ program conducts automatic filtrations of all web-sites, and blocks access to all  illicit internet recourses.   ‘Websense’ program can also limit access to video and audio files in the Internet.  This technology provides maximal  protection for children by  limiting or blocking access to harmful content in internet search systems.   Let’s note that one of the main activities of the Counsel is to prepare practical  proposals and recommendations on limiting assess of schoolchildren and students to harmful information in educational institutions.
To fulfill its tasks the Council employs the extensive experience gained by Great Britain, the USA, Russia and Estonia in this field.