Ministry of Internal Affairs to speed up introduction of e-services
The Ministry of Internal Affairs held an extended board meeting dedicated to the realization of ‘the International Cooperation Development Concept of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan’, implementation of activities towards solving crimes committed against private property and fighting against illegal circulation of narcotic and psychoactive drugs.
According to information provided by ‘ICTnews’, during the meeting the Minister of Internal Affairs Colonel General Ramil Usubov made a statement, in which he touched up on a number of issues, including the introduction of electronic services in the agencies subordinate to the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
The Minister reminded the participants of the event that during the Cabinet of Ministers’ meeting dedicated to the outcomes of social and economic development in the first quarter of 2012 the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev instructed all public bodies of the country to switch fully to electronic services within two weeks.  ‘E-services will play significant role in fight against corruption. So we need to speed up the introduction of these services in all our agencies’, R.Usubov said.