Over 1,900 domains registered in .az zone this year
Azerbaijan's national Internet area (.az) had 14,054 registered domains as of 27 April, an increase of 141 since 9 April. Since 1 January 2012, 1,916 domains have been created and 979 closed down, giving a net increase of 937 since the start of the year, according to figures from whois.az, the national registrar for domain names.
The most popular suffix for domain names is .az with 12,986 domains, followed by .com.az with 618 domains. Other suffixes are edu.az with 139 domains, org.az with 89, net.az with 55, int.az with 44., pp.az with 42, co.az with 32, info.az with 20, biz.az with 14, name.az with five and pro.az with four domains.
There is also just one domain ending mil.az, samux.az, sumgayit.az, zaqatala.az, imishli.az, shamakhi.az, ganja.az and zaqatala.az. The domain area .az is used for sites located in Azerbaijan or related to it.
There were 11,869 delegated domains as of 27 April, 11,747 as of early April, 11,493 as of early March and 11,134 as of early January.The Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers, ICANN, decided to allocate the domain area .az to Azerbaijan on 25 August 1993.
High tech alternative energy a 'challenge' for Azerbaijan. The introduction of advanced technology for alternative and renewable energy is a major challenge facing Azerbaijan, the energy minister has said. Natig Aliyev told an international conference in Baku today that Azerbaijan should also study international experience in alternative and renewable energy.
He said that energy generated from alternative sources worldwide now constituted 5% of all energy produced, while in some countries it was 20-40%.
The minister said that in Azerbaijan in the past 20 years oil production had grown 5.2-fold and gas extraction six-fold, which ensured the country's energy security. Developing alternative sources of energy is now the challenge facing Azerbaijan.
The minister noted that President Ilham Aliyev had allocated AZN 1m for the preparation of a program to develop alternative and renewable energy sources by 2020. In addition, the EU has allocated 13m euros to bring Azerbaijani legislation in this sphere int line with European legislation.
"We face the task of generating 20% of our energy through alternative and renewable sources," Natig Aliyev said.