Name of Neftchilar avenue of Baku has been shown on Google Maps in Armenian language, ICT Information Center reported.
According to the information, the mentioned fact can be understood as informational provocation against Azerbaijan, living in state of war as a result of military aggression of Armenia. ‘Such attitude of Google - the world leader in electronic cartography, toward an independent Azerbaijan is unacceptable.
It should be noted that, in the description of the Armenian-occupied territories of Azerbaijan, Google Maps has repeatedly used Armenian topographical names instead of the official Azerbaijani. Relevant state bodies and the public of Azerbaijan must work together to prevent distortion of the historical and geographical names within the state borders of Azerbaijan’.
A spokesman for the Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies told that the ministry was aware of this issue: ‘The Ministry has already addressed the Google and Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry for elimination of this problem. I think the problem will be solved soon. Such a case is not the first. Every time Azerbaijan addresses the relevant organizations and the error is corrected’.