Azerbaijan takes leading place among South Caucasus countries in number of ‘Facebook’ users
On June 4, 2012 the number of  ‘Facebook’ users in Azerbaijan constituted 780,340 people.  For comparison, this figure made up 766,140 users in May 11,2012. According to information provided by ICT news, the number of ‘Facebook’ users has grown by 254,160  people in the last 6 months in Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan ranks 86th in the world in terms of Facebook users. For comparison, in January and May Azerbaijan took the 91th  and 87th places in this ranking respectively. Georgia (87), Estonia (102), Kazakhstan (104), Belorussia (108) Latvia (111), Armenia (115), Moldova (117) were left behind Azerbaijan in this rating.
The US continues to hold the first place in the number of Facebook users.   Brasilia and Hindustan are taking the 2-nd and 3-rd places respectively.  In Azerbaijan 64% of ‘Facebook’ users are men.