Broadband connections in the network of BakinterNet exceeds 20 percent
The growing number of broadband connections in the network of the Azerbaijani state Internet service provider BakinterNet in January-May exceeded 20 per cent, the production union Baku Telephone Communications under the Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies reported.
The number of ports of the broadband network in the association exceeds 210,000 , taking into account those of private service providers. Over 160,000 units of the total number of ports are active.
More than 78,000 of the total number of broadband connections have been connected to the state provider BakinterNet. According to the forecasts of the state operator, the subscriber base of broadband connections to the Internet will hit 250,000 users by late 2012.The volume of income received in Internet services, is estimated at two million manat.