Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies hold broad meeting on outcomes of first half of 2012
The Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan has held a board meeting on the outcomes of the first half of 2012. The activity began with an opening speech made by the Minister of Communications and Information Technologies Ali Abbasov.
He spoke about commitments ensuing from the speech delivered by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev at the Cabinet of Ministers’ meeting on results of the socioeconomic development in the first half of 2012.  "The successful implementation of the oil policy in Azerbaijan created wide opportunities for the development of  non-oil sector, including new spheres of economy.
ICT as a leading component of the non-oil sector takes the leading position in this rapid development. Thanks to the care and attention given to the ICT sector by the state, this sector is now developing dynamically.  We have achieved very good results  in the ICT sector over the past year.  According to a report issued by the World Economic Forum, Azerbaijan is holding the leading place among CIS countries and in the region in terms of the density of  internet users.
The volume of revenues earned in the ICT sector over the past year was 19% more than in the preceding year", A. Abbasov said in his statement. Then, the head of executive personnel Vidadi Zeynalov made a statement of the results of a first half of 2012. "74.3% of revenues in the ICT sector were generated by private communication companies and made up 1.74% of GPD. There are 18.7 telephone sets and 20 computers for every 100 people in Azerbaijan.
There are 110 mobile subscribers, 65 internet users and more than 30 broadband internet users among every 100 people in the country", V. Zeynalov noted in his statement. During the activity statements were also made by some of heads of associations and organizations of the Ministry of Communications and IT.
Summarizing work of the meeting A.Abbasov gave positive assessment to the activities implemented in the first half of 2012 and gave instructions to the relevant bodies regarding the creation of technical parks network, increasing volume of e-services, covering the entire  territory of the republic with broadband internet services, launching the first communication satellite into orbit in January - February of the next year, broadcasting digital TV channels, strengthening information security,  strengthening cooperation with local private companies, introduction of 4G services, reducing roaming tariffs,  using nanotechnologies, manufacturing and putting  into the world market new types of products, increasing culture of service, making necessary preparations for a meeting  of the Internet Administration Forum  to be held in Baku on UN’s initiative.