Total capacity of international internet channels increases in Azerbaijan
As a result of activities implemented in the Republic of Azerbaijan in order to cover the growing need of the population for internet services, the total capacity of international internet channels has increased by 2,2 times in comparison with 2011 and reached 200 GB/sec.
During 6 months of 2012 the volume of international internet traffic incoming to Azerbaijan from other countries of the world fell by 30,3 million minutes to make up 316,8 million minutes. The volume of outgoing internet traffic grew by 9,9 million minutes to hit 93,0 million minutes.
Measures were implemented in order turn Azerbaijan into the internet traffic transit hub.  As a result of these measures, Azerbaijan became a transit country through which alternative telephone traffic goes from Georgia to other countries of the world. Construction of a submarine fiber-optic cable in the Caspian Sea is continuing in cooperation with Kazakh “KazTransCom” company and the relevant consulting company within the framework of the TASIM project.