Some 90 million contributed to modernization of Azerfon network
Some $72 million manat have been contributed to modernization of 'Azerfon' mobile network, head of the company Jurgen Peetz told journalists. According to him this enabled provision of network's stable operation along with extension of coverage.
According to Peetz, the network of third generation (3G) has covered all underground stations in Baku. Mobile connection of Azerfon company will be available in airliners of national airline. Azerbaijani mobile operator 'Azerfon' has 10 year long exclusive agreement with AZAL on mobile services in airliners of the company.
Previously, AZAL airlines, Azerfon and OnAir Swiss company have announced launch of first joint project in CIS on complete range of mobile connection services on board. The project is realised with assistance of Azerbaijani Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies.