The French ambassador is glad that Azerbaijan’s first satellite will be put into orbit by the carrier rocket manufactured by a French company
The Minister of Communications and Information Technologies Ali Abbasov has met with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of France to Azerbaijan Paskal Monye.
During the meeting the French ambassador expressed his satisfaction with the fact that Azerbaijan’s first satellite will be launched in February 2013 from France’s Guiana Space Centre located in South America and will be put into geostationary orbit by the carrier rocket manufactured by a French company. While speaking about a significant role the telecommunication satellite will play in the development of Azerbaijan, the ambassador noted that France will continue to provide its support for the development of Azerbaijan’s space industry.
"I attach special attention to the widening of relations between France and Azerbaijan in the ICT sphere. Like in the previous year, this year, French companies will also be represented by the National Pavilion at the "BakuTel-2013" Information and Telecommunication Technologies exhibition. In addition to that, France will take an active part in "Europe-2020 - Azerbaijan-2020" conference to be held in Brussels in June. Our active participation in the work of the conference with help the European Union - Azerbaijan relations enter a new phase of development."
In his turn, Minister Ali Abbasov said that Azerbaijan will continue to expand relations with French companies. "This cooperation is beneficial for both countries. Strengthening Azerbaijan - France relations in the ICT field will positively influence political relations between the two countries."