Baku- 123rd Mobile Monday city
4th Global FORUM Network of Incubators and Technology Parks titled Innovate. Connect. Transform is being held in Helsinki from 28 May to 3 June.
The event is organized by InfoDev and supported by World Bank, IFC and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Finland. The event was attended by more than 600 delegates from 85 countries. The main theme of the conference is innovation, contact and transfer.
License agreement between the Caspian Investment Centre Azerbaijan and Mobile Monday was signed as part of the conference on 30 May. The agreement was signed by President of Caspian Investment Centre Elshan Musayev and president of Mobile Monday Jari Tammisto. Meeting IT professionals and persons who write programs mobile phones will also be held as part of the opening of Mobile Monday in Baku. As it was known, the event is held once a month and brings together heads of companies and associations, top managers, who have direct relation to mobile technology and telecommunications industry.
Mobile Monday is the international business community that brings together more than 30,000 professionals from over 20 countries working in information technologies, mobile industry and telecommunications. Mobile Monday conferences promote informal communication, increasing the number of business contacts, exchange of experiences and ideas between representatives of mobile industry.
Mobile Monday’s main goal is also the promotion of new services and advances in mobile technology, development and discussion of VAS-industry, representing
Azerbaijan in the international arena, tanks to fame and popularity of the Mobile Monday brand in other countries.