‘Give life to KVAN’ online campaign continues
A very successful project has been implemented by GR8CLUB - one of the teams operating in the Business Incubation Center (BIC) of the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies (MCHT). Thus, a book titled “KVAN” has been prepared under the authorship of Joshqun Karimov, a member of the team.
The main purpose of the book is to encourage the Azerbaijani youth to take more active participation in the sociopolitical life of the country in line with the Development Concept "Azerbaijan 2020: vision of the future" so that they would bring maximum benefit to the society.
Given that the book will be very useful for the workers of the information and communication sphere and the people who show interest in this sphere, the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies provided support to the High Technologies Park (HTP) in publication of the book. For that end, the author of the book was proposed to use a “different method” for distribution of the initial version of the book.
Inspired by the proposal, the author presented to readers the first 65 pages of his book, covering “The power of decision", "How I find the courage?" and other interesting topics, in online mode and free of charge. The pages are available at www.kitabsiz.az.
Note that the "Give life to KVAN” online campaign will continue till the beginning of March. Under the campaign, the people, who will have read the first part of the book and will want to get a full version of the book, will have to place an advance order for the book and, in this way, will support the publication of the book. The book can be preordered via payment terminals.
Interestingly, the names of people and companies, who will have preordered the book, will be included in the "Give life to KVAN” list of the book. At the request of readers the book was completed within 2 weeks and is now ready for publication.
The "San Francisco" and "VitalCV" sections of book were written, when the author of KVAN worked at the High Technologies Park. Joshqun Karimov describes this place as a starting point for realization of his new ideas.
The book was translated into several languages for Turkish, Russian, US and European readers. More detailed information on the "Give life to KVAN” campaign is available on Facebook and Twitter through #kvanoxu “hashtag”.