Azerbaijan develops earthquake warning system
The intelligent monitoring system of the Cybernetics Institute under the Azerbaijani National Academy of Sciences will reveal the coordinates of earthquakes in the future, director of the Institute Telman Aliyev said at an international scientific conference on "Prospects for the development of modern information and communication technologies" in Baku on Thursday.
Aliyev said that the system, based on an analysis of noise, allows warning about an earthquake within a radius of 300-400 kilometers for 5-20 hours in advance. "At present, there are four such stations in Azerbaijan. They are located in Gumadasi, Siyazan, Shirvan and Naftalan," he said.
"The head server is located at the Institute of Cybernetics. Other two are located at the Azerbaijani Ministry of Emergency Situations and the Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies."
It will be possible to assess the earthquake intensity in the future. At present, there are positive results in this area.
The Institute prepared a document entitled "Monitoring Seismic Safety System". It will be submitted to the government soon. Aliyev said that Azerbaijan fixes several earthquakes measuring 2-3 points per month.
The sensors installed in the wells are directly connected to a server located in the Institute building.
It allows getting information about wind speed, pressure, temperature, etc. The information is converted into signals. Then it is transmitted to the control center via radio.