New law to regulate transition to digital broadcasting in Azerbaijan
The amendments to be made to the Law on "Broadcasting" will contribute to a more flexible management of the transition to digital broadcasting, executive director of the Association of Cable Operators in Azerbaijan (ACOA) Ali Aliyev told.
Aliyev said that the new version of the law will have many changes. It will serve as a single and effective legal base regulating the broadcasting market.
Several conferences devoted to the transition to digital broadcasting are expected to be held in every region of the world from October. Many European countries have already fully transited to digital content. Russia and Kazakhstan actively introduce digital television.
Aliyev said that ACOA will attend these conferences. First of all, it will be useful to exchange experience and to solve actual problems in this area.