Minister: Cost of broadband Internet in Azerbaijan hits 5 percent of average wage
The cost of broadband Internet in Azerbaijan has reached 5 percent of the average wage, Azerbaijani Communications and IT Minister Ali Abbasov told journalists on Tuesday.
He said these conclusions were made by the World Bank based on research conducted after the results of 2010. "This figure is two to three percent of the average wage in developed countries," he said.
In recent years, according to Abbasov, tariffs for the Internet market repeatedly declined, and now the minimum cost of access to broadband Internet at speeds of 1 Mbit / s has 15 manat.
Abbasov said the average annual growth rates of the ICT sector in Azerbaijan hit 25-32 percent, which is 2-2.5 times more than the average world indicator.
Azerbaijan pays special attention to the development of the ICT sector, rendering services in this sphere in the regions, and therefore this area has become one of the important new sectors of the economy, Abbasov said.