Speed of incoming traffic reaches 21 Gbit/s in Azerbaijan
The speed of incoming Internet traffic in the network of the primary Azerbaijani provider Delta Telecom has reached 21 Gbit/s, the company reported. Over the past two months, the volume of incoming traffic has increased up to 4 Gbit/s.
The dynamics of the network load vary depending on the time of day and the largest amount of the network load occurs at daytime. At night, the figure falls to 3 Gbit/s.
According to Delta Telecom statistics, the volume of outgoing traffic is 6 Gbit/s. The figure falls to 1 Gbps at night At present, the total capacity of the AzNET segment exceeds 45 Gbit/s. Delta Telecom traffic is divided among 24 telecommunications operators.
As of Oct.10, the most traffic delivered to end users fell to the public Internet service provider BakinterNet (25.38 percent), Uninet (trademark Stream) (over 11.82 percent), and Azeronline (10.68 percent).
The remaining 52.12 percent are distributed among companies Stellford , DATAPlus, Superonline, Ultel, Aztelekom, ADaNet, AzStarNet, AzEuroTel, SMART, Avirtel, TransEuroCom, Nakhchivan, AzNET, Information and Computing Center of the Azerbaijani Communications and IT Ministry, Caspel, Bakcell, Castel, AzIntex, Azerin and QlobalNet.