Azerbaijan to have 70 percent of fiber-optic Internet by late 2013
About 70 percent of broadband Internet connections in Azerbaijan will be based on fiber-optic communication lines by late 2013, chairman of the Azerbaijani Internet community Galib Gurbanov told.
Gurbanov said that the development of fiber optic network infrastructure is provided in a concept for the broadband Internet development in Azerbaijan for 2011-2013. It was prepared by the ISOC, upon the Communications and IT Ministry's order. The connections via fiber-optic lines will acquire a mass character in the nearest future.
"One can say that ADSL gives its position in the Internet service market," he said. "Unfortunately, it is unable to provide a stable and quality access to the Internet. It is impossible to create the network on its basis."
A cable infrastructure has a high capacity, security and quality of data transmission. Its advantage is also the possibility of connecting many users (at a guaranteed rate) in one building, as well as providing a large number of additional multimedia services.
Gurbanov said that primary providers and telecommunication operators deal with creation of the fiber-optic infrastructure in the world practice.
"Providers should not invest in creating fiber-optic networks," he said. "It is the prerogative of communication operators and primary providers. At present, the Azerbaijani primary provider - Delta Telecom actively expands its own optical infrastructure."