Number of broadband internet users increased in Baku
“Baku Telephone Communication” Production Association is carrying out works to provide citizens with all types of multimedia services, along with high quality telephone services.
According to information provided by the association, in order to expand cover of the broadband communication services, the capacity of ADSL, ASAM and “Honet” equipments in the network’s ATS was increased by 42,160 ports during 9 months of 2011 and made up 86,424 ports.
Before that, 56,347 ports (internet service - 55,359, telephone connections with İAD equipment – 867, video-telephones – 13, İPTV – 108) were put into operation. In the first six months of the current year the number of users of the broadband communication services increased by 18,692 people.
Let’s note that the number of broadband communication ports in the network, including ADSL equipment of outside operators, constitutes 162,262 ports, 121,380 of which are used by subscribers.