Baku Telephone Communications LLC switches 24 thousand apartments to optical network
Baku Telephone Communications LLC (Baktelecom) of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies continues the process of switching residential buildings in Baku to an optical network in order to provide them with telephony, broadband internet and other modern telecommunication services in accordance with international standards.
Thus, from April, within the second phase of the project “Optics to Home”, copper cables of different capacity in 24 thousand apartments of old and new buildings located in Yasamal, Khatai, Nizami, Sabunchu and Garadagh districts of Baku have been decommissioned and replaced with fiber-optic cables meeting modern standards.
Within the project, resident are provided with internet equipment at no charge. And they get the opportunity to use telephone, internet and IPTV services through one optical line.
Note that in the buildings where of the project “Optics to Home” is being implemented, announcement boards are posted to inform residents in advance about the possibility of connection. They can easily register and access the optical network.
At the same time, Baku residents can receive information about the coverage area of the project by contacting the 7/24 single call center “155”.
It should be noted that by the end of this year, a 150,000 optical infrastructure will be put at users’ disposal.