Azerbaijani delegation led by Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Ramin Guluzade visits Iran
The 25th Iran International Electronic, Computer & E-Commerce Exhibition (Elecomp-2019) started today in the capital of the Islamic Republic of Iran, Tehran.
The Azerbaijani delegation headed by the Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ramin Guluzade arrived to Tehran to attend the opening ceremony of the exhibition.
Azerbaijan is represented at the Elecomp-2019 with the National Pavilion showcasing the innovative products and solutions of domestic technology companies.
As part of the VIP tour, which was attended by sectoral ministers of Azerbaijan, Iran, Iraq and Qatar, high-ranking officials visited the National Pavilion of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Official persons, representatives of local ICT companies and exhibition visitors were provided with information on the activity of Innovation Agency of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies in the field of high technologies, future plans and the innovation ecosystem of Azerbaijan.
In addition, the participants and visitors of the exhibition were told in detail about the activities in the postal sphere, the Shebeke project and cloud services.
As part of the visit, a quadripartite meeting of sectoral ministers of Azerbaijan, Iran, Russia and Turkey was also held. The participants of the meeting exchanged their views on the possibilities of multilateral cooperation in the innovation and ICT sector. It was decided to organize reciprocal visits and joint events in order to develop connections between innovative startups and ICT companies.
The Azerbaijani delegation also took part in the Iranian Digital Economy Forum. The event was attended by the President of the Islamic Republic of Iran Hassan Rouhani, the ICT ministers of several countries, and high-ranking representatives of sectoral international and regional organizations.
Also, the Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ramin Guluzade held bilateral meetings with the Minister of Information and Communications Technology of the Islamic Republic of Iran Mohammad-Javad Azari Jahromi, the Minister of Roads and Urban Development of the Islamic Republic of Iran Mohammad Eslami, and the Minister of Digital Development, Communications and Mass Media of the Russian Federation Konstantin Noskov. During these meetings, issues of mutual interest were discussed.