Coverage area of broadband internet services expanded
As a result of measures implemented by “Aztelekom” Production Association the coverage area of the broadband internet services has been expanded. Now around 8,500 new users can be connected to the broadband internet.
After installing NGN equipment in Sumgait and Ganja cities, it became possible to increase the capacity of the network by adding new 6,500 ports to it. DSLAM multiplexers were installed in the network so that "Aztelekom.net" internet-provider would provide ADSL broadband service to all cities and regional centers, including some villages.
NGN equipment, installed in Absheron, Shamakha, Sumgait and Ganja telecommunication hubs, makes it possible to render services to ADSL subscribers. Let’s note that execution the tender, announced in order to provided villages with broadband services, has already started.