Volume of incoming traffic in Azerbaijan reaches to 100 Gigabits/second
Incoming traffic to Azerbaijan through the primary provider - Delta Telecom - reaches to 100 Gigabits per second, Delta Telecom Technical Director Raid Alakbarli told. According to Alakbarli, the capacity will be increased by another 10 gigabits per second within a month.
Of total incoming traffic, only part is in use while the rest remains unloaded with the aim of an increase of AzNET segment protection against foreign factors. "If necessary, we will be ready to increase this volume; however, this seems no possible due to low level of consumer demands.
Internet-providers cover our main collections. Exactly their prerogative is the distribution of traffic amongst users. Correspondingly, if providers increase the capacity of traffic to the final users we, for our part, will try to provide them additional preferences and more affordable tariffs," Alakbarli noted.
He believes that tariffs for Internet-services in Azerbaijan are currently optimal so their further decrease would affect negatively the quality of Internet services.