"E-government" portal to launch in March 2012
“Electronic government” portal so far includes 15 Azerbaijani state authorities, according to the ICT Ministry. Other state authorities have addressed the Communication and Information Technologies Ministry to join the portal and the process will run stage by stage within the preparation of IT-structure by these authorities.
According to the information, 'E-government' portal (ehdis.az) is expected to launch in March 2012. The portal has so far placed 10 state authorities offering 49 online services. The portal will be a tool that will connect citizens, state and private establishments.
X-Road system principles will be applied by joining on-hand information database and systems created in different platforms while creating the portal. X-Road system will enable to link databases of different state authorities, offer composite services to citizens, hold “state-citizen” dialogue and provide interactive services.
The reciprocal online activity systems between authorities will enable citizens to obtain certain documents without going to these authorities (passport registration department, housing department etc.).