Azerbaijan to issue electronic licenses
Azerbaijan, will issue electronic licenses for legal entities and individuals wishing to engage in tourism, tourist activity in hotels and hotel-type facilities will be issued in electronic manner, the tourism department of the Azerbaijan Ministry of Culture and Tourism told press.
The relevant is underway, the ministry said. Issuing licenses to persons wishing to engage in tourism and hotel service in electronic manner, is one of the measures taken to establish e-government in the country.
Persons wishing to engage in tourism and hotel service in written form address to the Ministry of Culture and Tourism, which must review the application and decide to issue the license.
After applying electronic licensing, appeals and answers will be provided in an electronic form. Answers to appeals will be given in a period determined by law.
According to statistics for the first half of this year, 504 hotels and hotel-type facilities are functioning in Azerbaijan.
According to information provided earlier by the Ministry of Culture and Tourism, 315 hotels and hotel-type facilities have licenses. About 200 travel agencies operate in Azerbaijan.