Minister Rashad Nabiyev met with ministry’s employees who took part in Patriotic War
Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Rashad Nabiyev met with the employees of the ministry who took part in the Patriotic War. The employees, who are not in the capital, joined the meeting via video link.
First, a minute of silence was honored in memory of the servicemen who died in the battles.
The Minister congratulated the employees who took part in the liberation of our lands from occupation on safe return home and back to work. Rashad Nabiyev said that the glorious Azerbaijani Army under the leadership of our Supreme Commander-in-Chief Mr. Ilham Aliyev restored our territorial integrity: “Our lands have been liberated from occupation. Thanks to the heroism of the Azerbaijani Army, a new military-political reality has been formed in the region. We have won a great historic victory.”
Stating that no victory was achieved easily, the Minister said that our lands were liberated from the occupation of the enemy at the cost of the blood and lives of our heroic soldiers.
Rashad Nabiyev said that 210 employees of the ministry took part in the battles for the Motherland, six of them rose to the peak of martyrdom. He also stressed that some employees have lost family members in the war.
Wishing the injured employees a speedy recovery, the Minister said that they will be given the necessary attention and care for their return to a healthy life. “You have honestly fulfilled your duties to restore the territorial integrity of our country and liberate our lands from occupiers. You have justified the trust placed in you. Our state and people are always with you. Your names went down in the history of Azerbaijan as heroes. You are a good example for our youth.”
Saying the employees who distinguished themselves in the battles were awarded various state awards and the staff is proud of them, Minister Rashad Nabiyev concluded his speech with the following words: “Karabakh is Azerbaijan! Long live our Supreme Commander-in-Chief! Long live the Azerbaijani soldier! ”
During the meeting, war participants shared their memories of the war. They expressed their willingness to fight for the freedom and sovereignty of the Motherland at any time.
In conclusion, the Minister presented certificates of gratitude from the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies to the employees who participated in the restoration of the territorial integrity of the Republic of Azerbaijan.