Azerbaijan will apply electronic services in culture and tourism sphere
Azerbaijani Culture and Tourism Ministry plans to apply various electronic services, First Deputy Minister Vagif Aliyev told on Tuesday.
Aliyev said Azerbaijan has launched work to create a number of electronic services in the sphere of culture and tourism.
Today it is possible to get information on tourist destinations, monuments and sights of Azerbaijan through the Internet, Aliyev said.
At the same time, under the State program on development of information and library system of Azerbaijan, work is underway on transfer of national libraries to full electronic service. To achieve this goal electronic catalogs and book databases are created in the libraries.
Today anyone visiting the website of the Culture and Tourism Ministry can express their opinion and receive answers to their questions, Aliyev said.
Most of the investments in the republic are associated with the development of the tourism sector, he said.
"Tourism is a broad sector. For example, construction of road and cinema is also associated with tourism because tourists go to the movies, visit theaters. They also need good roads and good connection. From this point of view it is very difficult to call the amount of investments to be invested in the tourism sphere in 2011," Aliyev added.