Villages are provided with broadband internet
“Aztelekom” PA started implementing the project on providing all villagers with high quality internet services. Within the project 236 villages of 25 regions will be provided with 25,000 ports after laying 1,400 km long optic cable to the villages.
According to information given by technical director of Aztelekom” PA, Zahir Valiyev, the works have already started in Yevlakh, Kurdamir Hachibulag, Sheki, Masalli, Agsu, Agdam, Sabirabad, Saatli, Yardimli, Bilesuvar, Neftchala, Astara nd Lerik regions. Mr. Valiyev told that after laying high quality cable to these villages, their residents will be able to use all multimedia services along with telephone services.
He said further that realization of this project will remove differences between the urban and the rural communications in these regions.  Let’s note that “Huawei” company became a winner of the tender announced by “Aztelekom” PA in connection with the implementation of the project.