Internet kiosks to be installed in regional post offices
International non-commercial organisation IREX began to install Internet kiosks in some regions of Azerbaijan. The project is being carried out with the assistance of the Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies of Azerbaijan and postal operator Ltd Azerpoct.
Main purpose of the installation of Internet kiosks in areas of the country is to provide people with access to information so that people can make online payments, apply electronically to public bodies to submit applications and make complaints on existing problems. Project is being carried out using a grant from USAID and is scheduled for completion in the next month.
The cost of Internet kiosks are in the range of $2.5-$4 thousand.Under the project, Internet kiosks will be installed in 30 post offices of Azerpoct, located in district centres and in villages and towns, mainly in areas with a large population and required infrastructure.