High speed internet networks were created in several villages of Guba
Works are being implemented in Guba to provide all villages of this region with the high speed internet. The head of Guba telecommunication hub Nazim Aliyev told  “İCTnews” that in result of the measures taken in this direction within the Development Conseption,  ports were installed in the villages, which earlier didn’t have  ADSL service; in Nugedi 1 village - 128 ports, in Nugedi 2 village  – 64 ports, in Aranaki – 32 ports,  in Alpan – 32 ports,  Vladimirovka – 32, Atuch – 64, Alekseyevka – 64, Zardabi – 64, Bacharzeid – 32 ports. At the same time, the number of ports in the district center was raised up to 1,000 numbers and reached 1,400 numbers.
Additional ADSL with 32 ports was installed in Digah village, and the total number of ports there made  64 ports.  Mr. Aliyev said further that in order to provide the people with the high quality internet, SDH equipment, which has much wider opportunities in comparison with previously used FOM equipment, was installed at ATSs in the villages.  Let’s note that there are 16,980 subscribers of the telephone communication in Guba.