Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies to work in a special mode during Novruz holiday
In connection with the preventive measures taken by the Azerbaijani government to prevent the spread of coronavirus (COVID-19), the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies will work in a special mode during non-working days on Novruz holiday.
In order to prevent coronavirus spread, all necessary preventive measures are taken in the administrative office of the ministry, bodies included in its structure and subordinate bodies not included in its structure. The employees are regularly provided with necessary personal protective equipment (medical masks, gloves).
Together with carriers engaged in international and domestic passenger transportation, daily disinfection work is carried out in the official bus terminal and bus station complexes operating in the territory of the republic, vehicles, as well as territories of bus terminal, waiting rooms, working premises and  cultural and social and sanitary-hygienic facilities. The process will also be continued on holidays.
Daily disinfection work is also carried out in vehicles of the Baku Taxi Service LLC, which provide services in the capital. Disinfection work will continue on a daily basis at the Mail Delivery Center and “Shebeke” service centers, branch post offices and post offices.
The Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies has  given  relevant instructions to subordinate bodies, associations and telecommunication enterprises, as well as  country’s telecoms operators to provide the population with high-quality and sustainable transport, postal, telecommunications services, including internet, mobile communications and TV and radio  broadcasting on the days of Novruz holiday.