Trainings to be organized to train teachers to efficiently use learning technologies and electronic recourses
With the introduction of information and communication technologies in the sphere of education the education process shifted from a lecture based teaching to ICT based interactive and constructive learning. The ‘Chevron Xəzər’ company jointly with the ‘Mədəd-Azərbaycan’ company has begun the implementation of a new initiative in Baku city and four regions in order to raise the level of teachers’ professional skills. This information was provided to ‘ICTnews’ by the ICT Information Center.
According to the information, the aim of this project, implemented within ‘the State Program for the informatization of the education system of Azerbaijan Republic in 2008-2012,’ is to train teachers to efficiently use ICT resources in class.
The project also envisages the creation of colleague instructor networks in the schools participating in the project so as teachers would continue to receive training. 1,000 teachers from Baku city and Barda, Goranboy, Yevlakh and Uchar regions are expected to take part in the project.
The trainings will be organized based on such programs as ‘Relief International–Schools Online,  ‘Rising of Professional Level of Teachers’, ‘Intel Education for the Future’ and Microsoft Assistance to a Colleague’.  During the trainings teachers will acquire practical skills in using modern electronic learning tools and ICT recourses.