Introducing e-services in government agencies in Azerbaijan will prevent corruption and reduce bureaucracy
The introduction of e-services in government agencies in Azerbaijan will create necessary conditions to prevent corruption and reduce bureaucracy, Minister of Communications and Information Technologies Ali Abbasov said, making a speech at the Cabinet of Ministers meeting on the socio-economic development in the first half of 2011, which was conducted under the chairmanship of the Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
Abbasov said the order by the President of Azerbaijan on some measures in the field of provision of e-services by government agencies dated May 23 will build cooperation between government and citizens in the new plane, ensure transparency and increase citizens' trust in government. An action plan, covering both this and the following years has already been prepared in order to implement the tasks under the order. The document will be submitted to the Cabinet of Ministers. The important issue in the expansion of e-services is the availability of broadband Internet, Abbasov said. In this sense, the important role belongs to the Concept of development of broadband Internet in 2011-2013, which envisages the speedy development of the Internet infrastructure, the minister said.