Azerbaijan starts production of LED light sources
The Research Centre for High Technology of the Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies of Azerbaijan launched the producing of LED light sources (Light-emitting diode), the center reported. Initial batch of LEDs is made and should go on sale in the near future.
First of all, the application of LED technology is planned to use in street lighting of the capital. LED lighting systems will be used for both decorative and general lighting. It includes architectural buildings, streets, parks and highways. The project is commercial in nature.
The technology will be directed to the international markets after the meeting the needs of the republic. Solid state lighting is energy efficient and environmentally friendly method, which, unlike ordinary incandescent bulbs, saving energy consumption to 80 percent.
The center also plans to produce infrared LEDs for their further use in fiber-optic communication lines.