Two of Azersu OJSC’s e-services integrated to e-Government portal
The Ministry of Communication and Information Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan continues the process of integration of electronic services rendered by state agencies into the “e-Government” State Information System.
In this connection, two of the Azersu OJSC’s electronic services called  “Online inquiry of water charges” and “Online payment of water charges”  have also been integrated into http://www.ehdis.az/ portal.  According to information provided by ICTnews both of these two interactive services have been 100% digitized and are being rendered to the population free of charge.
The subscriber must enter a special code to get necessary information on the water charge, number of water meter and last meter readings.  The “Online payments of water charges by subscribers” service is implemented jointly by the Centralized Information System for Mass Payments of the Central Bank of the Republic of Azerbaijan and  GoldenPay  LLC.  This service allows subscribers to pay their water charges through the Internet.