Icherisheher and capital’s central streets to be connected to optical network
All residential buildings in the center of the capital will have been provided with broadband services as part of the Fiber to the Home project by Baku Telephone Communications LLC (Baktelecom) of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies by the end of the year.
Currently, AzEuroTel – communications operator of Baktelecom – is carrying out reconstruction work in the territory of the “Icherisheher” State Historical- Architectural Reserve and is replacing copper cables with fiber optic lines. Soon, the process of providing the apartments and non-residential areas in the reserve with high-speed multimedia services through fiber-optic lines will begin. Note that the work under the project is carried out with special care under the supervision of specialists in order not to disrupt the design in the territories where the architectural monuments are located.
Further, work is ongoing to upgrade the communications infrastructure and deploy an optical network in the central streets of the capital, which are located in the AzEuroTel service area. In general, reconstruction work in more than 5000 apartments will be completed and residents will have access to the optical network on a phased basis by AzEuroTel LLC.
It should be noted that today some 60,000 apartments have already been equipped with broadband services, and reconstruction work is underway in Yasamal, Khatai, Nizami, Garadagh and Surakhany districts of the capital.
Note that the Fiber to the Home project is implemented on the basis of GPON technology (Gigabit Passive Optical Network). The technology provides the residents with the opportunity to connect to telephone, Internet and IPTV services through one optical line. To this end, Baktelecom offers its subscribers to take advantage of this technology and connect to the new package “One line three services” on favorable terms.