Azerbaijan Academy of Sciences institutions to receive free access to Eduroam service
Educational roaming service Eduroam of the Institute of Information Technology (IIT) of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan will be launched next week, the institute told. Eduroam service IIT has been registered in the Trans-European association of research and educational institutions (TERENA), and information about the service will be available on the official website of TERENA in the coming days.
Eduroam service is created by the working group TERENA to provide an opportunity to combine network infrastructure, enabling a common link between all the research and education networks. Eduroam is deployed in more than 35 research and educational institutions in Europe, which, in turn, has hundreds of educational institutions.
Eduroam service allows employees of scientific institutions and the education system to get free access to the Internet when moving and travel. A user who is in range of Eduroam can connect to the Internet using their credentials (username and password), which are valid only in the educational roaming service.