Azerbaijan needs special mechanism for Internet filtration
Filtration of undesired content (porn sites, resources, containing obscene vocabulary, propagandizing violence, extremism, gambling games, etc) should be implemented skilfully in virtual environment, otherwise it may paralyze the work of internet resources, who have nothing in common with such content, Microsoft Azerbaijan's manager on "Partnership in education" program Emin Akhundov told.
According to Akhundov, carrying out filtration using definite words may block the access to medical sites.
"Undoubtedly, functional of program solutions which allow to filter undesired content nowadays gets more and more perfect and it is important not just to sort out content but to do it skilfully", Akhundov said.
Indeed, Azerbaijan's Ministry of Education implements filtration of content on infrastructural level.
The expert thinks it is a right solution, because it saves from filtration on every single computer.
Another important and oft-discussed issue is what measures internet-providers and Mobile phone operators should take, according to Akhundov added.
"In this case we face a problem of infringement of users' rights and their choice. However, there are sites that register on free servers, for example, sites for mobile devices.
They contain child pornography which is prosecuted. I think that special mechanism should be introduced in order to block undesired content. We should solve it within the limits of legislation. Technically it is very easy," Akhundov said.