Internet kiosks to be installed in Baku
"KUR", computer equipment producing plant, plans to install internet kiosks in different public places of Baku", told director of the plant Rizvan Osmanov.
According to him, kiosks will be installed in educational institutions, business-centers, stations, bus stops, airport waiting rooms. At present kiosks are used by both the state and private enterprises.
After connecting to the high-speed internet network  based on WiMAX technology, kiosks will be  able to quickly provide users with the required information.
According to preliminary estimation, the speed of  data transmission at the kiosks will reach 1 Mbit/s. Kiosks will be equipped with printers so that users could print the received information. Work principle of internet-kiosks is based on the connection established by the internet-browser between users and the internet network.