50 more schools connected to high speed internet
About 1,000 schools have been connected to the internet in Azerbaijan so far. This figure was achieved after connecting  500 more schools to the broadband internet by the end of last year.
According to information provided by The Education Ministry, more than a half of these connections to the internet fall on the schools located in Baku.
It was also noted in the information that the schools automatically connected to the  “AZEduNet” educational network because it allows educational institutions to connect  operatively  to the control system and use electronic educational recourses located in  the information and recourses center of the Education Ministry.
The Education Ministry continues stage-by-stage realization of the project on computerization of comprehensive schools.
The main objectives of the project realized within the State Education Computerization Program for 2008-2012  are to improve quality of education by using information technologies and to create a single educational information environment for integration into the international system of education.
This will create excellent conditions for efficient management of the education system and cooperation with foreign educational institutions through the internet.