New website created for Azerbaijan's first lady
Mehriban Aliyeva, MP, wife of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, has a new website with information about her life and work. The website at http://www.first-lady.az/az/main operates in three languages: Azerbaijani, English and Russian.
It contains sections on the First Lady, her Activities, a Gallery and Kids' Page and also material on the first lady's roles at the Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation, Azerbaijan Culture Foundation, Heydar Aliyev Foundation, the Milli Majlis and UNESCO.
The section on Activities includes news about visits and meetings as well as the first lady's speeches, interviews and articles.
The Gallery section has photographs and video clips of the first lady and her family and events she has attended or held.
The Kids’ Page presents information about Azerbaijan for children, including biographies of the president, first lady and former President Heydar Aliyev, now known as the national leader, and also has educational games.The site allows visitors to send messages and requests directly to Mehriban Aliyeva. The messages will be reviewed by a special team of staff from ministries and the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.The website has been developed with the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation’s PR service and the Ultra Company, Gun.Az reported.
As for technical issues, the website meets the relevant security requirement and its CMS (content management system) was formed from scratch. A foreign company has held an audit to confirm the security of the site. The portal also has daily uninterrupted maintenance.
The website has been coordinated with several social networks and services which will make it more accessible to visitors.