Azerpost LLC launches partnership with International Finance Corporation
Azerpost LLC under the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies has launched a partnership with the International Finance Corporation (IFC), which is a member of the World Bank Group.
The aim is to enhance the use of electronic financial services in the country, in particular by the population living in remote areas and the private sector operating there.
In accordance with the project, the International Finance Corporation will work together with Azerpost to create an electronic wallet that allows conducting electronic financial transactions.
Currently, Azerpost LLC provides a range of financial services. Cooperation with the International Finance Corporation will help the organization provide selective financial services as an agent of other financial institutions and inform customers about digital financial services. This activity is part of the IFC Electronic and Digital Financial Services Project, implemented in partnership with the Swiss State Secretariat for Economic Affairs (SECO).
This initiative, in particular, will allow people and small entrepreneurs living in rural areas, far from bank branches, to make payments without visiting a bank and have digital access to basic banking services. At the same time, this cooperation will open up new opportunities for Azerpost.
It should be noted that as a result of the project, the organization will play an important role in ensuring financial inclusion for the majority of the population not covered by banking services. This initiative will contribute to diversify the economy of Azerbaijan and further accelerate economic growth.