Certificates awarded to participants of first IoT lab practical program
A reporting event was held at the ICT Applying and Training Center (ICT LAB) of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies dedicated to the work done in 2019 on the IoT LAB project in the field of the Internet of Things (IoT). A detailed report on the work done, the results of the practical program on Internet of Things IoT Lab Internship 2019 and the projects developed by the participants were presented.
The IoT LAB Internship became the first practical program of the Internet of Things laboratory, developed in 2019 as a result of cooperation between the ICT Applying and Training Center and Microsoft company.
The main goal of the laboratory is to attract young people to the sphere of Internet of Things, increase their knowledge and skills, as well as develop real projects with the participation of young people.
Over 350 young people applied and registered to participate in the practical program. They passed an examination for compliance with the applicable requirements. 32 people who successfully passed the exam gained the right to participate in the practical program.
18 students from 5 universities participated in the program. Students together with laboratory specialists carried out 10 projects. Projects developed within the practical program were successfully presented at Bakutel 2019.
At the reporting event, four successful projects of the practical program were presented: